Privacy Policy

Rippleitt Pty Ltd ABN 39 625 654 935 of 10/21 Hezlett RdKellyville NSW 2155 (we, us and our) owns and operates this Mobile Phone Application Platform and website www.rippleitt.com.au (App). This Privacy Policy relates to us and our subsidiaries and related entities.

We are an Australian corporation and conduct our Australian operations in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) which form part of that Privacy Act.

By accessing and using the App you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of Rippleitt’s Terms and Conditions which includes your consent to, and authorisation of, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

General

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose personal information entrusted to us by our customers or otherwise collected and used by us. Unless you notify us otherwise, when you click ‘I AGREE’ to this Privacy Policy, you consent (and we assume you consent) to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

What is Personal Information? Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not. Sensitive information is subset of personal information and has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.

Sensitive information is subset of personal information and has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health, genetic or biometric information. We do not knowingly collect, hold or use such information. If we become aware that such information has inadvertently been inadvertently collected or is inadvertently held by us, we will destroy it.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you register on the App and through your dealings with us including by telephone, email, SMS and other methods.

Information we collect may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  1. name, age, date of birth and place of birth;
  2. residential address, business address, email address and contact telephone numbers;
  3. business particulars;
  4. information that is required or authorised by law;
  5. opinions about our products, services and/or staff;
  6. occupation and interests;
  7. photos, videos or Rippleitt App identifiers;
  8. bank account details and credit/debit card details; and
  9. details about you through the use of cookies.

If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to update your Rippleitt account with those changes, so that we can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date.

In addition to data collected from your submissions, we may also collect data on your internet behavior from Facebook, other social media sites, and other services. If you use a location- enabled Rippleitt service, we may collect and process information about your actual location (for example, GPS signals sent by your mobile device). We may also use a range of different technologies to confirm your location.

When you access and use our App we may record and log for statistical purposes certain information about such access and use, including your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the parts of our App you access during your visit, your actions on our App.

In situations where we are required to combine personal information about identified or identifiable individuals as provided to us about one customer with personal information about that individual as provided to us by another customer or from publicly available sources, wherever reasonably practicable we will use using reliable and verifiable anonymisation and de-identification techniques which ensure that the risk of any individual being reasonably identifiable in relation to the combined personal information is remote.

Where we collect and use personal information about any identifiable individual from a publically available source, we assess whether the collection and use is made a manner both reasonably contemplated and permitted by the provider of that publicly available source. Where the collection and use is made a manner both reasonably contemplated and permitted by the provider of that publicly available source, we rely upon that provider to:

comply with relevant national privacy laws applying to the provider’s activities; and to provide the necessary notices as required by relevant national privacy laws to that identifiable individual and to obtain the necessary consents from that individual to permit collection and disclosure by the provider of that publicly available source of that personal information, including disclosure in a manner reasonably contemplated and permitted by the provider of that publicly available source.

As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. In such instances, we will determine whether we would have been entitled to collect such information from you and where we consider that we would not have been entitled to do so, we will destroy or de-identify such information as soon as reasonably practical.

Anonymity

You are not anonymous when you use the App. For example, if you are a business your business will be identifiable as will your business reviews and feedback ratings or comments of your work. Your referrals on the App will be visible to others as may any comments you post; chats you conduct or transactions you enter into.

We strongly encourage you to use caution and discretion when using the App. Rippleitt does not in any way control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by you in any publicly accessible area of the App.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information if you choose not to, however if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services. If you wish to remain anonymous, do not use the App.

Cookies

If you use our App, your personal information may be collected through the use of cookies. Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt you whether you wish to accept cookies on a particular App, or by default reject cookies.

Rippleitt may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report on Rippleitt’s user base, and to improve Rippleitt’s services. We may also use cookies or anonymous identifiers when you interact with our affiliate service providers - for example, when you integrate your Rippleitt account with your Facebook profile.

Please note that rejecting cookies or changing your cookies setting may mean that some or all of the functions on our App will not be available to you.

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we collect is generally used to provide our services to you, and, if you use our App, to track your usage and to evaluate the performance of our App.

More specifically, your personal information may be used by Rippleitt for:

  1. identification and authentication;
  2. accounting, invoicing and billing purposes;
  3. marketing purposes;
  4. to protect Rippleitt and the users of the App;
  5. to customise the content and any advertising displayed on the App;
  6. to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services;
  7. providing your information to a user with whom you have or had a contract facilitated by Rippleitt;
  8. as required by law, order of a court, tribunal or regulator or if Rippleitt reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities;
  9. to develop new service features;
  10. to ensure that Rippleitt receives payment of the fees due to it;
  11. to contact you;
  12. to conduct research;
  13. to permit content on the App (such as postings or third party advertisements) to be targeted, on an aggregate basis, to the users for whom it is most likely to be relevant;
  14. to expand our user base;
  15. to develop our relationships with affiliate service providers;
  16. to provide or arrange internal or external verification services obtained by you via the App;
  17. to generate data reports on an aggregated, non-personally identifiable basis, for both internal and third party use, but subject to any applicable laws; and
  18. as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

When you contact Rippleitt, we may keep a record of the communications between you and Rippleitt to help resolve any issues you might have. If we collect, use or disclose any information from you that is not personal information, but is sensitive information such as information relating to police checks conducted on users of the App, then we will seek consent directly from you each time we collect, use or disclose your sensitive information, including for direct marketing purposes. We will not use or disclose your sensitive information for any other purpose unless the purpose is directly related to the primary purpose for which your sensitive information was collected. You may opt out of receiving any marketing information by notifying us accordingly, or using any unsubscribe facility we provide for that purpose.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with any other third parties.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

  1. that third party is a group or related company of ours, in which case that company will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy as if a reference in this privacy policy to us included a reference to that company;
  2. that third party is a contractor engaged to provide goods or services to us (including goods or services that assist us in providing our App). This may include disclosure to contractors outside of Australia. Our agreements with such contractors require that they keep your personal information confidential, and that they only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing those goods or services to us.
  3. such disclosure is in connection with the sale of some or all of our business or assets; or
  4. you have consented for us to share the information for this purpose, or the disclosure is authorised by the Privacy Act including:
  1. to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life or health;
  2. to protect the personal safety of users of our App or the public;
  3. if authorised or required by law;
  4. if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in;
  5. to enforce the law or where necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity; or where
  6. you would reasonably expect or we have told you that your personal information is usually used or disclosed to third parties in this way.

Access and correction of your personal information

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception to such disclosure which applies under the APPs. If you require access to your personal information, please email feedback@Rippleitt.com Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs (unless it would be unreasonable to do so). We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

How we hold and secure your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to Rippleitt. We take reasonable steps to prevent the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of your personal information. However, we exclude and limit our liability in respect of the same under our “Terms and Conditions” with you, which are accessible at Terms and Conditions [Hyperlink]. We also delete any credit card details you provide to us from our servers once an order is processed. Your Rippleitt App account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information, or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. We cannot and do not guarantee that information you send from your computer to us over the Internet will be protected by any form of encryption. We therefore cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or Rippleitt App account information. Links to other Websites

The App may contain links to third party websites including affiliated service providers, advertisers, and PayPal, or make available services obtained from third parties, including verification services by third party verification providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, or use any services obtained from third party service providers via the App that requires you to provide personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) directly to such third parties, note that they have their own privacy policies. If you use our App to link to another site, or use a service obtained from a third party service provider via the App, you will be subject to that website’s or third party's terms and conditions of use and privacy policy. We strongly encourage you to view these before disclosing any of your personal information on such websites. Rippleitt does not control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and use of personal information by, any party other than Rippleitt. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show ads on sites across the Internet. The Rippleitt App makes use of the Google Maps API to assist with location based information. More information about the Google Maps API and the related privacy policy can be found here http://www.google.com/privacy.html

How to contact us

If you have any queries or complaints with regard our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact: Address: 10/21 Hezlett Rd Kellyville NSW 2155Rippleitt Pty Ltd, email admin@rippleitt.com

If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, we ask that you send us your complaint in writing to the email address listed above. We endeavour to respond to complaints within a reasonable period (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31/01/2019.